The Royal Society for the Blind (RSB)

You are here

Privacy Policy

Policy Statement

The RSB is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information which the RSB collects, holds and administers.  The RSB will only collect information that is required for it to fulfil its ethical and legal responsibilities and provide quality and timely services.

The RSB recognises the essential rights of individuals to have their information administered in ways which they would reasonably expect – protected on one hand and made accessible to them on the other.  These privacy values are reflected in RSB's core values.

Parameters 

The RSB is bound by State and Federal Privacy laws and has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles which are included in the Privacy Act 1988.  This means that The RSB will:

  • only collect personal information that is needed for its primary function with prior knowledge and consent of the client;
  • ensure that stakeholders are informed about why we collect information and how we manage the information gathered;
  • use and disclose personal information only for its primary function or a directly related purpose, or for another purpose with the client's consent;
  • store personal information securely, protecting it from unauthorised access;
  • provide stakeholders with access to their own information.

With regard to client information, the RSB also complies with all of the requirements of the Disability Discrimination Act, Aged Care Act and the National Disability Service Standards and any legislative (Australian and State) requirements.

Definitions 

Personal Information - means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

The types of personal information we collect may include name, date of birth, gender, ethnic origin, contact information, credit/debit card information, health information, service history and information we need to collect by law or funding agreement.  
Some personal information is regarded as sensitive information and includes health information, opinions about an individual, person's beliefs and affiliations, biometric information, sexual orientation and criminal record.

Records - Includes documents, information and data stored by any means including all copies and extracts.

 

Responsibilities

Employees and volunteers

All employees and volunteers have an obligation to abide by RSB's Privacy Policy and are responsible for the management of personal information to which they have access in accordance with this policy.  

Privacy Officer

The Privacy Officer of RSB is the Human Resources Advisor.  

The Privacy Officer will:

  • ensure that all employees and volunteers receive training in privacy and procedures for handling personal information
  • ensure that all employees and volunteers sign an agreement to maintain and protect customer privacy and confidentiality
  • regularly review compliance with this policy
  • investigate complaints lodged; and
  • handle any requests for access to personal information

Procedures

Collection of information

The RSB will

  • only collect information that is necessary for the performance and primary function of the RSB;
  • inform stakeholders about why we collect personal information and how we manage the information gathered;
  • notify stakeholders that personal information is accessible to them;
  • collect personal information from customers directly, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so, or the client consents to the RSB obtaining it from someone else; and
  • only collect sensitive information as required by law or with the individual's consent.

The RSB collects personal information from:

  • customers of RSB
  • employees, prospective employees and contractors.
  • volunteers
  • donors who contribute financially to our organisation.
  • Suppliers, contractors and consultants

Use and disclosure

The RSB will

  • only use or disclose information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or a directly related secondary purpose;
  • only release information about a person with that person's express written and informed consent.
  • identify on all forms the purpose for which the personal information is collected.
  • release information to third parties where that is requested by the person concerned.

The employee's obligation of maintaining confidentiality does not extend to confidential information that the law requires to be disclosed.

Data quality

The RSB will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information collected is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant to its functions.

Data security and retention

The RSB will

  • safeguard the information collected and store against misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification;
  • only destroy records in accordance with the records disposal schedule and in accord with contractual obligations;
  • take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information held from mis-use and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This will include ensuring that all electronic systems are protected through electronic passwords, and all hard copy personal information is securely stored and only accessible by authorised personnel;
  • only release personal information to third parties without consent if required by law;
  • manage records in accordance with the RSB's Records Management Policy.

Any suspected data breach involving personal information that the association holds will be managed in accord with our Data Breach Procedures. 

Access to personal information

The RSB will ensure customers have the right to seek access to personal information about them and request correction if their information is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or misleading.

Accessibility

The RSB will ensure that stakeholders are aware of the RSB Privacy Policy.

The RSB will post the Privacy Policy on our website so that stakeholders can access information about the Policy, including what information is collected and for what purpose, how the information may be used, under what circumstances it may be disclosed to other parties and how it is protected. 

The Privacy Policy is available upon request in large print, Braille or audio format. 

Participation in research

RSB will not release contact details or other personal information for research without consent.

Individuals being invited to participate in a research project will be:

  • given a choice about participating or not
  • given the right to withdraw at any time
  • informed about the purpose of the research project, the information to be collected, and how information they provide will be used
  • given copies of any subsequent publications

The collection of personal information will be limited to that which is required for the conduct of the project. Individual participants will not be identified.

Making A Complaint

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) about the handling of your personal information. More information can be obtained from the Commissioner's website at www.oaic.gov.au

If you have a complaint in relation to the RSB and the Australian Privacy Principles or any applicable registered APP code you may also direct your complaint to the RSB's Privacy Officer.

The RSB will investigate your complaint and communicate its findings with you within 30 days.

The RSB Privacy Officer is:

Toni Sougleris
Privacy Officer
Royal Society for the Blind
230 Pirie Street
Adelaide SA 5000

Phone (08) 8417 5564

Fax: (08) 8227 2177
Email: Toni.Sougleris@rsb.org.au

 

.