Privacy Policy

Introduction

At the RSB, personal privacy is important to us. Accordingly, the RSB has created a Privacy Policy to demonstrate its commitment to each individual’s privacy. This policy relates to the general collection and use of personal information. In addition to this policy, the RSB has specific policies regarding Client Dignity and Privacy, Client Privacy and Confidentiality, and Client Grievance Procedures.

For the purpose of this document, the term ‘Client’ is defined as a person who is blind or vision impaired, who receives services from the RSB.

  • The RSB will only collect personal information that is necessary to our functions and activities, its collection and use being governed by this policy.
  • The RSB is bound by the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained therein. With regard to client information, the RSB also complies with all of the requirements of the Disability Discrimination Act and the Disability Service Standards.
  • The RSB will update this Privacy Policy as required and it will be posted on our website so that interested parties can obtain information about the sort of information collected, how the information may be used, and under what circumstances it may be disclosed to other parties. A printed copy is available in normal text, Braille or large print and audio or e-text upon request.

Exclusions

This Privacy Policy does not apply to:

  • Personal information or practices of the RSB that are directly related to the employee records of current or former employees. 

What sort of personal information does the RSB collect?

Personal information is information held by the RSB about a person, such as name, address, age, date of birth, occupation, or health information. The RSB collects personal information in different ways, for example:

  • The RSB collects information from clients who are referred to the organisation to receive services from our Low Vision Centre, Community Services Division, Employment Services or Volunteer Services.
  • The RSB collects information from people who apply to become volunteers within our organisation.
  • The RSB collects information from donors who contribute financially to our organisation.
  • The RSB collects information from other interested parties who request information from us.
  • The RSB collects information from people who purchase low vision aids or equipment, or other goods from our organisation.

What happens if a person chooses not to provide the information?

No one is obliged to provide personal information to the RSB, but without it the RSB may not be able to assess a person’s needs, provide them with appropriate services, or fulfill their request.

Why does the RSB collect the information and how is it used?

  • The RSB collects personal information to provide specific services. For example, the RSB may use the information to assess a client’s vision-related needs, register a volunteer, provide employment services, or visit a client’s home to provide independent living training.
  • The RSB also uses personal information to send information that is requested and other general information. If at any time the RSB sends a person material that they no longer wish to receive, that person may choose to ‘opt out’ of receiving such material (see Correcting and Updating Personal Information below).

Who does the RSB disclose personal information to?

  • The RSB will not sell, rent, or trade to third parties any personal information obtained from any individual. The RSB may disclose client information to other service providers with the client’s prior consent, or where the disclosure is made for the purpose of protecting the individual or their interests.
  • The RSB produces statistical reports which aggregates some personal information. These include statistical reports such as the National Minimum Data Set, which are required by the Government and which form a part of the RSB’s Funding agreement. However, these reports do not include any information that may identify any individual.

How will the RSB keep personal information secure?

The RSB has security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the information under its control. These security measures include:

  • Physical files and printed databases are kept secure in areas that are not publicly accessible. Client files are stored in lockable cabinets or locked rooms.
  • Electronic information is accessible only by authorised RSB staff and is password protected.
  • A ‘firewall’ is in place to prevent illegal or unauthorised access to electronic records via the Internet.
  • All staff and volunteers of the RSB are required to undertake a police check, and sign a Confidentiality Agreement. RSB staff and volunteers also receive privacy awareness training or information about their obligations under the Privacy Act.

Correcting & updating personal information

The RSB provides individuals with the following options for accessing and modifying information previously provided:

  • A person, or their advocate, may gain access to information that the RSB has collected about them, by contacting the RSB’s Privacy Officer (listed below). The RSB may charge a reasonable fee for responding to such a request, to cover the cost that the RSB incurs in providing the information.
  • Individuals can have their personal information updated or corrected by contacting the RSB by mail, telephone or in person. Verification of identity may be required.

Contacting the RSB

Any questions regarding the RSB’s Privacy Policy, or requests for access to personal information, should be directed to:

Toni Sougleris
Royal Society for the Blind
254 Angas Street
Adelaide SA 5000
Phone: (08) 8417 5609
Fax: (08) 8232 2111
Email: tsougleris@rsb.org.au